Home › Cheapest gym in Sheffield

Cheapest gym in Sheffield

The cheapest gym in Sheffield & South Yorkshire right now is The Gym Group Doncaster at £15.99 a month. Including joining fees, the cheapest first year is The Gym Group Doncaster at £206.88. We compare 17 budget gyms; the average starting price is £23.34 (below the UK average of £24.02).

17gyms compared
£15.99cheapest per month
£23.34average from-price
7with no joining fee
GymFromJoining fee1st year
The Gym Group Doncaster
DN1 1SW · Doncaster · 24/7
£15.99/mo
£5.67 below local avg
£15£206.88
The Gym Group Sheffield Heeley
S8 0RG · Sheffield · 24/7
£16.99/mo
£6.17 below local avg
£5£208.88
The Gym Group Rotherham
S62 6JL · Rotherham · 24/7
£16.99/mo
£7.03 below local avg
£10£213.88
The Gym Group Barnsley
S70 2RN · Barnsley · 24/7
£16.99/mo
£7 below local avg
£15£218.88
PureGym Sheffield Meadowhall Retail Park
S9 2YZ · Sheffield · 24/7
Offer on now: discounted first month and £0 joining fee
£18.99/mo
£4.67 below local avg
none£227.88
PureGym Doncaster
DN5 9TP · Doncaster · 24/7
£18.99/mo
£2.67 below local avg
£15£242.88
PureGym Sheffield City Centre South
S2 4BA · Sheffield · 24/7
£19.99/mo
£3.17 below local avg
£10£249.88
The Gym Group Sheffield Kelham Island
S3 8RW · Sheffield · 24/7
£22.99/mo
about local average
£15£290.88
PureGym Sheffield Millhouses
S8 0LB · Sheffield · 24/7
£24.99/mo
£1.83 above local avg
£10£309.88
The Gym Group Sheffield The Moor
S1 4PF · Sheffield · 24/7
£24.99/mo
£1.83 above local avg
£10£309.88
PureGym Barnsley
S70 3NS · Barnsley · 24/7
Offer on now: discounted first month and £0 joining fee
£25.99/mo
£2 above local avg
none£311.88
PureGym Sheffield Crystal Peaks
S20 7JJ · Sheffield · 24/7
£26.99/mo
£3.22 above local avg
£15£338.88
JD Gyms Barnsley
S71 1DL · Barnsley
First month £15
£28.99/mo
£5 above local avg
none£347.88
JD Gyms Rotherham
S60 1LD · Rotherham
First month £15
£28.99/mo
£7.33 above local avg
none£347.88
JD Gyms Sheffield North
S6 1NN · Sheffield
First month £15
£28.99/mo
£5.22 above local avg
none£347.88
JD Gyms Sheffield South
S2 4HG · Sheffield
First month £15
£28.99/mo
£5.83 above local avg
none£347.88
JD Gyms Doncaster
DN2 4SQ · Doncaster
First month £15.99
£29.99/mo
£8.33 above local avg
none£359.88

By council area

Council areaGymsAverage fromCheapest
Doncaster3£21.66£15.99
Rotherham2£22.99£16.99
Sheffield9£23.77£16.99
Barnsley3£23.99£16.99

Common questions

What's the cheapest gym in Sheffield?

The Gym Group Doncaster, from £15.99 a month.

Which gym is cheapest over a whole year?

The Gym Group Doncaster: £206.88 for the first year including the joining fee.

How much does a gym cost in Sheffield?

Budget gyms average £23.34 a month across Sheffield & South Yorkshire.

Prices checked 25 October 2026. Sorted cheapest first.